Bryant v. Hamilton Civ. Serv. Comm.
[…] We agree that Bryant was entitled to a trial de novo, -2- Butler CA2008-10-243 which is not exactly the same as a de novo review.1 {¶8} The suspension, demotion, or removal of civil servants is governed by R.C. 124.34. The version of the statute in effect at the time Bryant was terminated2 states, in pertinent part: {¶9} "The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, civil service townships, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts of the state, holding a position under this chapter, shall be during good behavior and efficient service. No such officer or employee shall be * * * removed, except * * * for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of this chapter or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony." R.C. 124.34(A). {¶10} The statute goes on to specify the termination and appeals processes when a civil servant is found to have violated one or more of the above-quoted prohibitions.