Bryant v. Hamilton Civ. Serv. Comm.
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶17} The Ohio Supreme Court held that a police officer's appeal on questions of law and fact contemplates a trial de novo. Cupps v. Toledo (1961), 172 Ohio St. 536, paragraph two of the syllabus (construing R.C. 143.27, the predecessor to R.C. 124.34). See, also, R.C. 2505.01(A)(3) (defining the phrase "appeal on questions of law and fact" to mean "a rehearing and retrial of a cause upon the law and the facts").