Golden v. Milford Exempted Village School Bd. of Edn.
[…] The school board also challenges the denial of its motion on the ground it is immune from liability under R.C. Chapter 2744. {¶19} R.C. 2307.44 provides for civil liability for hazing and states in part: {¶20} "Any person who is subjected to hazing, as defined in [R.C. 2903.31(A)] may commence a civil action for injury or damages, including mental and physical pain and suffering, that results from the hazing. The action may be brought against any participants in the hazing, any organization whose local or national directors, trustees, or officers authorized, requested, commanded, or tolerated the hazing, and any local or national director, trustee, or officer of the organization who authorized, requested, commanded, or tolerated the hazing. If the hazing involves students in a primary, secondary, or post-secondary school, university, college, or any other educational -7- Clermont CA2008-10-097 institution, an action may also be brought against any administrator, employee, or faculty member of the school, university, college, or other educational institution who knew or reasonably should have known of the hazing and who did not make reasonable attempts to prevent it and against the school, university, college, or other educational institution. If an administrator, employee, or faculty member is found liable in a civil action for hazing, then notwithstanding [R.C.] Chapter 2743, the school, university, college, or other educational institution that employed the administrator, employee, or faculty member may also be held liable." {¶21} R.C. 2903.31(A) defines the criminal act of hazing as "doing any act or coercing another, including the victim, to do any act of initiation into any student or other organization that causes or creates a substantial risk of causing mental or physical harm to any person." {¶22} The school