State v. Alkire
[…] Alkire now appeals his conviction, raising four assignments of error. {¶22} Assignment of Error No. 1: {¶23} "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY PERMITTING THE VICTIM TARA [R.] TO TESTIFY AFTER THE EXPERT TESTIMONY SUGGESTED THAT SHE WAS INCAPBABLE OF APPRECIATING HER RESPONSIBILITY TO TELL THE TRUTH." {¶24} In his first assignment of error, Alkire argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding Tara competent to testify. This argument lacks merit. {¶25} According to Evid.R. 601(A) and R.C. 2317.01, "all persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly." {¶26} According to R.C. 1.02(C), "of unsound mind" includes all forms of mental retardation. Therefore, "those persons classified as mentally retarded are presumed incompetent as witnesses and must have their competency to testify determined by the court." State v.