Connor & Murphy Ltd. v. Applewood Village Homeowners' Assn.
[…] In support, they argue that R.C. 5311.25(D) provides that contracts executed by developers may be cancelled by the unit owners once they form an association. {¶27} The version of R.C. 5311.25, in effect at the time the 1991 and 1996 Agreements were executed, was titled "Certain Provisions Required in Condominium Instruments," and stated in pertinent part as follows: {¶28} "No developer or agent, directly or indirectly, shall sell or offer to sell a condominium ownership interest in a condominium development unless the condominium instruments pertaining to the development provide that: {¶29} "*** {¶30} "(D) Neither the unit owners association nor the unit owners will be subject -9to any management contract or agreement executed prior to the assumption of control required by division (C) of this section for more than one year subsequent