State v. Constable
[…] Instead, appellant presents unrelated arguments concerning the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and jury instructions. {¶6} The burden of affirmatively demonstrating error on appeal and substantiating one's arguments in support thereof falls upon the appellant. State v. Hairston, Lorain App. No. 05CA008768, 2006-Ohio-4925, ¶11. See, also, App.R. 16(A)(7). Furthermore, "[i]f an argument exists that can support this assignment of error, it is not this court's duty to root it 1. R.C. 2911.21 provides, in pertinent part: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: * * * Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access[.]" R.C. 2911.21(A)(3). -2- Clermont CA2006-12-107 out." Cardone v. Cardone (May 6, 1998), Summit App.