Graceworks Lutheran Servs. v. Hamilton
[…] Graceworks was not prevented from filing its petition with the board of county commissioners by the JEDD's anti-annexation covenants. As provided by statute, the first step in the annexation process was for Graceworks to file a petition with the board of commissioners in the county in which the property was located. {¶12} Graceworks' failure to initiate the administrative process precluded the trial 1. R.C. 705.15 provides that "[t]he affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the legislative authority is necessary to adopt any motion, ordinance, or resolution, and on the passage of every ordinance or resolution the vote shall be taken by 'yeas' and 'nays' and entered upon the journal." -4- Butler CA2007-01-015 CA2007-01-030 court's ruling on the matter. Cf. Nemazee v. Mt. Sinai Med. Ctr. (1990), 56 Ohio St.3d 109, 111. It is not until the proper administrative procedures have been followed that such a matter may be brought before the court of common pleas. See id.