In re P.G.
[…] Thompkins at 387. {¶16} Because a finding that a conviction is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence also necessarily includes a finding that it is supported by sufficient evidence, our determination that the juvenile court's verdict in this case is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence is also dispositive of appellant's sufficiency claim. See State v. Lombardi, Summit App. No. 22435, 2005-Ohio-4942, ¶9, citing State v. Roberts (Sept. 17, 1997), Lorain App. No. 96CA006462. {¶17} R.C. 2909.03 defines the offense of arson and provides, in relevant part, that: -5- Brown CA2006-05-009 {¶18} "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: * * * (3) cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to the statehouse or a courthouse, school building, * * *." {¶19} Appellant first challenges the weight and sufficiency of the evidence presented to support the element which requires that the defendant employed "fire or explosion," arguing that no evidence supported the state's argument that the "bottle bomb" thrown into the cafeteria trash can