State v. Robinson
[…] State v. Haney, Clermont App. No. CA2005-07-068, 2006-Ohio-3899. {¶12} The essential elements of the offense of felonious assault are defined by R.C. 2903.11, which provides, in relevant part: {¶13} "(A) No person shall knowingly * * * (2) cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance." {¶14} "Attempt" is defined by R.C. 2923.02(A), which provides: {¶15} "No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of the offense, shall engage in conduct that, if -4- Fayette CA2005-11-029 successful, would constitute or result in the offense." {¶16} "Knowingly" is defined by R.C. 2901.22(B), which provides: {¶17} "A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.