State v. Robinson
[…] Accordingly, appellant's second assignment of error is overruled. {¶33} Assignment of Error No. 3: {¶34} "THE JURY'S DELIBERATIONS WERE UNDULY INFLUENCED BY THE MEDICAL CONDITION OF ONE MEMBER, AND THE DEFENDANT WAS DENIED A FAIR TRIAL AS A RESULT." {¶35} In her final assignment of error, appellant contends that the jury verdict was compromised by the events which occurred during deliberations. Appellant argues that the deliberations may have been tainted by the bailiff's questions and a desire to accommodate the juror's medical condition. {¶36} R.C. 2945.33 governs the keeping and conduct of a jury after a cause is submitted to them. That section provides, in relevant part, the following: {¶37} "When a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court. The court, except in cases where the offense charged may be punishable by death, may permit the jurors to separate during the adjournment of court overnight, under proper cautions, or under supervision of an officer.