State v. Wagerman
[…] Specifically, appellant argues that since he was prosecuted and convicted of reckless operation, a subsequent prosecution for felony failure to comply is a violation of double jeopardy. {¶9} The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that, "[n]o person shall * * * be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." Similarly, Section 10, Article I, Ohio Constitution provides, "No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." To determine if a prior conviction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution, a court applies the test set forth in Blockburger v.