In re J.B.
[…] See State v. Mobus, Butler App. No. CA2005-01-004, 2005-Ohio-6164, ¶25. De novo review is an independent review, without deference to the lower court's decision. See State v. Amore, Lorain App. -4- Butler CA2004-09-226 No. 03 CA 008281, 2004-Ohio-958, ¶6. {¶16} R.C. 2152.021 sets forth the ways that the state can initiate "serious youthful offender" proceedings. R.C. 2152.021(A)(1) provides in relevant part as follows: {¶17} "If a child appears to be a delinquent child who is eligible for a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.11 * * * and if the prosecuting attorney desires to seek a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 * * *, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the alleged delinquency occurs may initiate a case in the juvenile court of the county by presenting the case to a grand jury for indictment, by charging the child in a bill of information as a serious youthful offender pursuant to section 2152.13 * * *, by requesting a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence in the original complaint alleging that the child is a delinquent child, or by filing with the juvenile court a written notice of intent to seek a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence." {¶18} R.C. 2152.13 governs the juvenile court's authority to impose a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.