Justice v. Justice
[…] There was no question of material fact that she withdrew the money without permission to do so. The trial court did not err when it granted Robert's summary judgment motion and ordered Kimberly to pay $6,879.96. Kimberly's assignment of error is overruled. {¶11} In Robert's cross-appeal, he raises a single assignment of error arguing that the trial court erred when it declined to award him treble damages and attorney fees as provided per R.C. 2307.61. We disagree. {¶12} R.C. 2307.61 states, in pertinent part, the following: {¶13} "If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property, the property owner may recover as follows: {¶14} "(1) In the civil action, the property owner may elect to recover moneys as described * * *: {¶15} "* * * {¶16} "(b) Liquidated damages in whichever of the following amounts is greater: {¶17} "(i) Two hundred dollars; {¶18} "(ii) Three times the value of the property at the time it was