Sowers v. Heidler
[…] The trial court found However, the trial court was unable to cite any statute or case that imposes such a duty on a lender under the circumstances present here. The only authority that the Sowerses cite in defense of the trial court's judgment is the "gross negligence" language in R.C. 1311.011. That statute provides, in relevant part: {¶15} "(B) *** [A]ll liens, except mortgage liens, that secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished in connection with a home construction contract or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract are subject to the following conditions: {¶16} "*** {¶17} "(5) When making any payment under the home construction contract or on behalf of the owner or part owner under a home purchase contract, the lending institution may accept the affidavit of the original contractor required by division (B)(4) of this section and act in reliance