Snider v. Nieberding
[…] Id. {¶13} The claim of negligence is not supported since drivers with the right of way have no duty to keep an "effective look out" for those violating his right of way. St.2d at 180-181. See Deming, 24 Ohio In the absence of foreseeable injury or any material proof of negligence, we find that the trial court correctly concluded that Nieberding did not violate any duty of care toward Lamb. {¶14} Lamb failed to comply with the provisions of R.C. 4511.46(B) which prohibit a pedestrian from leaving a point of safety and walking into the path of a vehicle. Further, Lamb violated R.C. 4511.48(A) which states that, "[e]very pedestrian - 6 - Clermont CA2002-12-105 crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, *** upon the roadway." Failure to comply with a legislative enactment designed to prevent accidents or perilous situations is negligence per se. See Eisenhuth, 161 Ohio St. 367, at paragraph two of the syllabus; Wolfe v.