Wilson v. Haimerl
[…] We disagree. {¶22} R.C. 3937.25 through 3937.39 govern cancellation restrictions. R.C. 3937.30 through 3937.39 refer to "automobile insurance policy" while R.C. 3937.25 through 3937.27 refer to "policy of commercial property insurance, commercial fire insurance, or commercial casualty insurance other than fidelity or surety bonds and automobile insurance as defined in [R.C.] 3937.30." R.C. 3937.03(C)(1) does provide a definition of "com- mercial insurance" as follows: "[f]or purposes of this division: (a) 'Commercial insurance' means any commercial casualty or commercial liability insurance except sickness and accident, fidelity and surety, and automobile insurance as defined in [R.C.] 3937.30." However, by its own terms, this definition of "com- mercial insurance" only applies to R.C. 3937.03(C)(1). See Speelman v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co. (Dec. 22, 1995), Montgomery App. No. 15362. {¶23} In Carper v. Valley Forge Ins. Co. (Mar. 20, 2002), S.D. Ohio No.