Wilson v. Haimerl
[…] In support of its argument, Universal points to the express language of R.C. Chapter 3937 which dif- a claim is made ***." R.C. 3937.18(J)(1). - 11 - Madison CA2002-08-019 ferentiates between commercial insurance policies (in R.C. 3937.25 through 3937.27) and personal automobile insurance policies. We disagree. {¶22} R.C. 3937.25 through 3937.39 govern cancellation restrictions. R.C. 3937.30 through 3937.39 refer to "automobile insurance policy" while R.C. 3937.25 through 3937.27 refer to "policy of commercial property insurance, commercial fire insurance, or commercial casualty insurance other than fidelity or surety bonds and automobile insurance as defined in [R.C.] 3937.30." R.C. 3937.03(C)(1) does provide a definition of "com- mercial insurance" as follows: "[f]or purposes of this division: (a) 'Commercial insurance' means any commercial casualty or commercial liability insurance except sickness and accident, fidelity and surety, and automobile