In re Guardianship of Smith
[…] Because appellant did not forfeit her paramount right to custody, the trial court did not err by failing to apply the "best interests" test. {¶16} We now turn to the issue of whether "just cause" existed for the termination of appellants' guardianship of Jared. R.C. 2111.46 provides that "[w]hen a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian's power shall continue until the ward arrives at - 5 - Preble CA2002-12-012 the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless such ward selects another suitable guardian." {¶17} The trial court found that good cause existed because appellee had a paramount right to custody of Jared and because the necessity for the guardianship no longer existed.