Forest Hills Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Huegel
[…] Finally, the trial court granted summary judg- 4 - Clermont CA2002-07-050 ment in favor of the Huegels on their breach of contract claim. This appeal follows in which the Board raises three assignments of error. {¶7} In its first assignment of error, the Board argues that the trial court erred by finding it did not have subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to R.C. 3313.64(J). That statutory provi- sion provides that "[i]n the event of a disagreement, the superintendent of public instruction shall determine the school district in which the parent resides." The Board asserts that since both parties agree that the Huegels' house was located entirely in the West Clermont School District, there is no dispute about residency to be decided by the superintendent of public instruction.