State v. Hancock
[…] The State argues further that if an error did occur in the penalty stage of Hancock's trial, that we should independently weigh the aggravating circumstances and mitigating factors. {¶38} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.03(D)(3), after the jury has unanimously recommended the death penalty, the trial court must then weigh the aggravating circumstances and mitigating factors. If the trial court then finds, "by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, it shall impose sentence of death on the offender." R.C. 2929.03(D)(3).