State v. Hobson
[…] The trial court found both that appellant committed one of the worst forms of the offense and that he posed the greatest likelihood of committing future crimes. Appellant contends that the trial court failed to consider the issue of victim provocation. He also argues that the court failed to consider his statement that he was having a nervous breakdown, and was intoxicated and on drugs at the time of the offense. {¶7} R.C. 2929.12(C) provides several mitigating factors the trial court must consider. {¶8} This provision states: "The sentencing court shall consider all of the fol- lowing that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense: facilitated the offense. (1) The victim induced or (2) In committing the offense, the offender acted under strong provocation. (3) In committing the offense, the offender did not cause or expect to cause physical harm to any person or property. (4) There are substantial grounds to mitigate the offender's conduct, although the grounds are not enough to constitute a defense." - 3 - Butler CA2002-06-142 {¶9} Appellant argues that he was having a nervous break- down, was intoxicated and on drugs, and had just learned that his wife had been unfaithful to him.