State v. Hobson
[…] State v. Parker (Jan. 19, 1999), Warren App. No. CA98-04-025. In this case, the trial court found the seriousness factors outweighed appellant's purported mitigating circumstances. {¶12} Appellant also contends that the trial court erred in finding that he posed the greatest likelihood of recidivism. - 4 - Butler CA2002-06-142 He argues that his criminal history was not extensive, he had never been to prison before, and was 26 years old at the time of the offense. R.C. 2929.12(E) provides factors which the trial court must consider in determining whether the offender is less likely to commit future offenses. This provision states: {¶13} "The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, and any other relevant factors, as factors indicating that the offender is not likely to commit future crimes: (1) Prior to committing the offense, the offender had not been adjudicated a delinquent child. (2) Prior to committing the offense, the offender had not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a criminal offense. (3) Prior to committing the offense, the offender had led a law-abiding life for a significant number of years. (4) The offense was committed under circumstances not likely to recur. (5) The offender shows genuine remorse for the offense." {¶14} However, the record shows that appellant has a considerable juvenile record, and has adult convictions. He has a history of drug abuse, and was on community control when he committed the current offense.