State v. Gilmore
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52. An appellate court should vacate a conviction and grant a new trial only when the evidence weighs strongly against the conviction. State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. In addition, the reviewing court must be aware that the original trier of fact was in the best position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to the evidence presented. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶10} In the present case, Counts one and two of the complaint alleged a violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(3). That statutory provision reads: {¶11} "(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: {¶12} "***[;] {¶13} "(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function." - 4 - Warren CA2002-06-049 {¶14} Counts four, five and six of the complaint alleged a violation of R.C. 2921.12(A)(2).