State v. Flanagan
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err by ordering appellant to pay the costs of prosecution without considering his ability to pay. {¶24} Appellant was also ordered to pay her counsel fees. Appellant argues that, "at no time in the present case did the trial court engage in a determination of whether DefendantAppellant was financially able to pay the *** court appointed attorney costs." {¶25} R.C. 2941.51 governs the payment of appointed counsel, which appellant received. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides, in relevant part: "The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county in an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." Thus, an indigent defendant may properly be required to pay his attorney fees only after the court makes an affirmative determination on - 9 - Butler CA2002-05-120 the record that the defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to pay all or some part of the cost of the legal