State v. Flanagan
[…] State v. Lattimore (Sept. 17, 2001), Butler App. No. CA2000-12-255, at 3, citing Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. - 3 - Butler CA2002-05-120 {¶9} R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provides that if a trial court had reason to believe that a defendant was drug-dependent or was in danger of becoming a drug-dependent person, the court "may" accept the defendant's request for treatment in lieu of conviction. eligibility. R.C. 2951.041(B) establishes the conditions for At issue is R.C. 2951.041(B)(1), which states as follows: {¶10} "(B) An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following: {¶11} "(1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony ***." {¶12} In this case, the trial court found that appellant previously pleaded guilty to a felony.