State v. Flanagan
[…] In making this determination, the "trial court must strictly comply with the relevant sentencing statutes by making all necessary findings on the record at the sentencing hearing[,]" as well as specify the basis of its findings when necessary. State v. Bonanno, Allen App. Nos. 1-98-59, 1-98-60, at *2, 1999-Ohio-815. "When consecutive sentences are imposed under R.C. 2929.14, the trial court must also follow the requirements set forth in R.C. 2929.19(B)." State v. Rouse, Auglaize App. No. 2-99-13, at *3, 1999-Ohio-876. {¶17} R.C. 2929.19(B)(2) provides that "a court shall impose a sentence and shall make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed in any of the following circumstances: *** (c) If it imposes consecutive sentences under R.C. 2929.14, its reasons for imposing the consecutive sentences." In addition, R.C. 2929.14(E)(4) states, in pertinent part: "If multiple prison terms are imposed on an offender for convictions of multiple offenses, the court may require the offender to serve the prison terms consecutively if the court finds that the consecutive service is necessary to protect