State v. Flanagan
[…] This court has previously held that R.C. 2947.23 does not require a trial - 8 - Butler CA2002-05-120 court to consider a defendant's ability to pay the costs of prosecution. See State v. Rivera Carrillo, Butler App. No. CA2001-03-054, 2002-Ohio-1013. considered punishment. Costs of prosecution are not See Symons v. Eichelberger (1924), 110 Ohio St. 224, 238. In fact, R.C. 2947.23 mandates that the judge "shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." Thus, the trial court did not err by ordering appellant to pay the costs of prosecution without considering his ability to pay. {¶24} Appellant was also ordered to pay her counsel fees.