State v. Peacock
[…] Specifically, he argues that, though Officer Elliot pursued and attempted to restrain Peacock, Officer Elliot never told Peacock that he was under arrest, and there was no evidence to suggest that Officer Elliot believed that Peacock was involved in any illegal activity. (Appellant’s Brief at 11). Though Peacock does not quite make his argument in these terms, it appears from his brief that Peacock asserts that he did not act recklessly with respect to resisting arrest because he had no reason to believe that Officer Elliot was attempting to arrest him. (See id.). {¶27} R.C. 2921.33 sets forth the elements of the offense of resisting arrest, and it provides, in relevant part, “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” R.C. 2921.33(A). “A person is reckless with respect to circumstances when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, the person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such circumstances are likely to exist.”