In re L.S.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court must determine whether the child was dependent as of the date alleged in the complaint, not as of the date of the adjudicatory hearing. In re Alexander C., 164 Ohio App.3d 540, 2005-Ohio-6134, ¶ 8 (6th Dist.), citing R.C. 2151.23(A)(1). -8- Case Nos. 14-15-05, 14-15-06 {¶12} “Regarding the filing of complaints alleging dependency, R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) provides in pertinent part: [A]ny person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child. * * * The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief, and, in addition to the allegation that the child committed the violation or is an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child, the complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child committed the violation or is an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child is based.” In re D.P. at ¶ 10, quoting R.C. 2151.27(A)(1).