Stolzenburg v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Holdings v. United Petroleum Marketing, L.L.C., 5th Dist. Stark No. 2012 CA 00060, 2013-Ohio-233, ¶ 44, quoting Texas v. United States, 523 U.S. 296, 300, 118 S.Ct. 1257 (1998). “[I]n all actions, there must be an ‘actual controvers[y] between parties legitimately affected by specific facts,’ such that the court can ‘render [a] judgment[ ] which can be carried into effect.’” McQueen v. Dohoney, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-130196, 2013-Ohio-2424, ¶ 13, quoting Fortner at 14. {¶8} The common pleas court concluded that R.C. 5160.31(C)(2) renders Roberta’s administrative appeal non-justiciable. R.C. 5160.31 allows a medical assistance recipient to appeal, under R.C. 5101.35, “a decision regarding the recipient’s eligibility for a medical assistance program or services available to the -6- Case No. 2-15-01 recipient under a medical assistance program.” R.C. 5160.31(A), (B)(2). R.C. 5101.35(E) “adopts the provisions in R.C. 119.12,” which “permits any party ‘adversely affected’ by an order of an agency issued pursuant to an adjudication to appeal the order to the court of common pleas.”