Stolzenburg v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Johnson, 2013-Ohio-1451, at ¶ 8, citing Rose, 2005-Ohio-1804, at ¶ 11. “A party is adversely affected for purposes of R.C. 119.12 when its rights, privileges, benefits, or pecuniary interests are the subject of the administrative adjudication, * * * and the party has been, or likely will be, injured by the administrative order.” Rose at ¶ 11, citing Blue Cross of Northeast Ohio v. Ratchford, 21 Ohio App.3d 113, 114 (10th Dist.1984) and Rollman & Sons Co. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision, 163 Ohio St. 363, 365 (1955). R.C. 5160.31(C) provides: If a medical assistance recipient files an appeal as authorized by this section, the department of medicaid may do either or both of the following: (1) Take corrective action regarding the matter being appealed before a hearing decision regarding the matter is issued; (2) If a hearing decision, administrative appeal decision, or court ruling is against the recipient, take action in favor of the recipient despite the contrary decision or ruling, unless, in the case of a -7- Case No. 2-15-01 court’s ruling, the ruling prohibits the department from taking the action. R.C. 5160.31(C)(1), (2). {¶9} In reaching its decision that the matter is not justiciable, the common pleas court concluded: Under the statutory scheme set up in R.C. 5160.31(C)(2), the ruling of the Court of Common Pleas is not binding upon [ODM] unless the court has specifically prohibited the department from taking the action. * * * In effect, the court’s ruling is an advisory opinion on a matter wherein the department may after the litigation amend its position more favorably to the applicant. * * * In order to be “justiciable”, * * * [ODM] must first make its determination as to whether to enforce the decision of the