Moeller v. Auglaize Erie Machine Co.
[…] Id., citing Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 321. {¶18} R.C. 2307.71(A)(12) defines a product as: [A]ny object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property and that satisfies all of the following: (i) It is capable of delivery itself, or as an assembled whole in a mixed or combined state, or as a component or ingredient. (ii) It is produced, manufactured, or supplied for introduction into trade or commerce. (iii) It is intended for sale or lease to persons for commercial or personal use. -11- Case No. 2-08-10 {¶19} Additionally, R.C. 2307.73 governs the standard of proof for manufacturers liability for compensatory damages and provides that: (A) A manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, all of the following: (1) Subject to division (B) of this section, the manufacturer's product in question was defective in manufacture or construction as described in section 2307.74 of the Revised Code, was defective in design or formulation as described in section 2307.75 of the Revised Code, was defective due to inadequate warning or instruction as described in section 2307.76 of the Revised Code, or was defective because it did not conform to a representation made by its manufacturer as described in section 2307.77 of the Revised Code; (2) A defective aspect of the manufacturer's product in question as described in division (A)(1) of this section was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages; (3) The manufacturer designed, formulated, produced, constructed, created, assembled, or rebuilt the actual product that was the cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages. Finally, R.C. 2307.75(A) provides that: (B) Subject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section.