Moeller v. Auglaize Erie Machine Co.
[…] Grieshop v. Hoyng, 3d Dist. No. 10-06-27, 2007-Ohio-2861, ¶23; R.C. 2307.71 et seq. Plaintiffs seeking redress under the product liability statute must demonstrate that a defect existed in the product when the defendant manufactured and sold the product; that the defect existed when the product left the defendant s hands; and that the defect proximately caused the plaintiff s injury and/or loss. Id., citing Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 321. {¶18} R.C. 2307.71(A)(12) defines a product as: [A]ny object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property and that satisfies all of the following: (i) It is capable of delivery itself, or as an assembled whole in a mixed or combined state, or as a component or ingredient. (ii) It is produced, manufactured, or supplied for introduction into trade or commerce. (iii) It is intended for sale or lease to persons for commercial or personal use. -11- Case No. 2-08-10 {¶19} Additionally, R.C. 2307.73 governs the standard of proof for manufacturers liability for compensatory damages and provides that: (A) A manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by