Moeller v. Auglaize Erie Machine Co.
[…] Finally, R.C. 2307.75(A) provides that: (B) Subject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section. (Emphasis added). -12- Case No. 2-08-10 {¶20} The product liability statutes and our holding in Grieshop make clear that the product must have left the manufacturer s control in order for the plaintiff to establish a product liability claim.