Internatl. Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local Union No. 8 v. Cty. Elec. L.L.C.
[…] The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and for reasons (1), (2) and (3) not more than one year after the judgment, order or proceeding was entered or taken. A motion under this subdivision (B) does not affect the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation. {¶9} In support of its first, second, and third assignments of error, IBEW raises interrelated arguments. However, the central issue in this case, a matter of first impression in the state, is whether the letter sent to the Bureau by IBEW s counsel constituted a complaint. R.C. 4115.16(A) states in pertinent part: An interested party may file a complaint with the director of commerce alleging a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code. The director, upon receipt of a complaint, shall investigate pursuant to section 4115.13 of the Revised Code. O.A.C. 4101:9-4-23 requires that the complaint be in writing. {¶10} R.C. 4115.10 requires employees to file complaints with the Bureau on a form provided by the agency. County Electric contends that the Bureau requires every complainant to use the same form pursuant to the rulemaking authority granted to the Bureau. In order to facilitate the administration -7- Case No. 1-08-71 of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, and to achieve the purposes of those sections, the director of commerce may adopt reasonable rules, not inconsistent with those sections, for contractors and subcontractors engaged in the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of a public improvement financed in whole or in part by any