Norcold, Inc. v. Gateway Supply Co., Inc.
[…] Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states for example, that There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face thereof. {¶51} R.C. 1301.01(J) (U.C.C. 1-201) defines conspicuous and provides that a determination of conspicuousness is a matter of law for the court to decide. Specifically, R.C. 1301.01(J) provides: A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NONNEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is conspicuous if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. * * * Whether a term or clause is conspicuous is for decision by the court. 23 Case No. 17-05-11 Here, Dayco s packaging slips provide that other than the express warranty that all merchandise manufactured by Dayco is to be free from defects in material and workmanship, DAYCO MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WHETHER OF MERCHANTABILTY OF FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR