In re Kohlhorst
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (quoting State v. 5 Case No. 2-06-09 Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157, 404 N.E.2d 144 (internal citations omitted). {¶10} In computing a child support obligation, the trial court must consider, in part, both parents incomes. R.C. 3119.05(A). Income is defined as either of the following: (a) For a parent who is employed to full capacity, the gross income of the parent; (b) For a parent who is unemployed or underemployed, the sum of the gross income of the parent and any potential income of the parent. R.C. 3119.01(C)(5). A court must apply the factors set forth in R.C. 3119.05 in calculating income. R.C. 3119.05(A) states: [t]he parents current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified * * * by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to selfgenerated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns. (Emphasis added).