Self v. Turner
[…] In re Knight, 11th Dist. No. 2002-T-0158, 2003-Ohio-7222, at ¶ 13, citing Anthony v. Wolfram (Sept. 29, 1999), 9th Dist. No. 98CA007129, at 3. In In re Knight, the trial court determined that there could not be a modification of a decree when there was no past decree allocating parental rights and responsibilities in the first place. Id. In the case at hand, no past decree allocating parental rights and responsibilities was ever issued. Accordingly, there was no prior decree that the trial court might modify. {¶7} Where no prior decree exists, R.C. 3109.042 provides that: An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and 5 Case No. 10-06-07 legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation. R.C. 3109.042 confers a default status on Tonya as the residential parent until an order is issued by the trial court designating the residential parent and legal guardian.