State v. Schweitzer
[…] He argues that legislatures and not the courts are to define the criminal activity and the punishments therefore because of the seriousness of criminal penalties and 8 Case No. 2-06-25 how criminal punishment usually represents the moral condemnation of the community. {¶15} The rule of lenity was originally a common law rule of statutory construction that was codified in R.C. 2901.04(A), which provides: Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused. {¶16} While courts are required to strictly construe statutes defining criminal penalties against the state, the rule of lenity applies only where there is ambiguity in a statute or conflict between multiple