In re Adoption of Law
[…] Assignment of Error No. II {¶18} In the second assignment of error, Appellants assert that that the Probate Court erred in finding that the Administrative Order Establishment of Paternity created a parent-child relationship, because CSEA never complied with its statutory chain of duties. We disagree. {¶19} As noted above, in June of 2004, CSEA initiated an administrative proceeding to establish the paternity of Jori. On July 30, 2004, CSEA issued an Administrative Order Establishment of Paternity, establishing a parent-child relationship between Kies and Jori. {¶20} R.C. 3111.49 provides: The mother, alleged father, and guardian or legal custodian of a child may object to an administrative order determining the existence or nonexistence of a parent and child relationship by bringing, within thirty days after the date the administrative officer issues the order, an action under sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code in the juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction under section 2101.022 or 2301.03 of the Revised Code in the county in which the child support enforcement agency that employs the administrative officer who issued the order is located. If the action is not brought within the thirty-day period, the administrative order is final and enforceable by a court and may not be challenged in an action or proceeding under Chapter 3111 of the Revised Code. 10 Case No. 1-05-64 Appellants filed no objections to the establishment of paternity; therefore, the Administrative Order Establishment of Paternity became final and enforceable pursuant to R.C. 3111.49. Because Appellants failed to object to the initial administrative finding of paternity,