Rollison v. Ball
[…] Reynoldsburg, 65 Ohio St.3d 356, 358-59, 1992-Ohio-95. {¶16} The party moving for the summary judgment has the initial burden of producing some evidence which affirmatively demonstrates the lack of a 8 Case No. 9-05-48 genuine issue of material fact. State ex rel. Burnes v. Athens Cty. Clerk of Courts, 83 Ohio St.3d 523, 524, 1998-Ohio-3; see, also, Dresher v. Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 293, 1996-Ohio-107. The nonmoving party must then rebut with specific facts showing the existence of a genuine triable issue; they may not rest on the mere allegations or denials of their pleadings. Id. {¶17} R.C. 4123.90 provides, in relevant part: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. {¶18} This statute embodies a clear public policy that employers not retaliate against employees who exercise their statutory right to file a workers compensation claim or pursue workers compensation benefits. White v. Mt. Carmel Med.