State v. Gibson
[…] Therefore, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we find that any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, we find that there was legally sufficient evidence to support Gibson s conviction of felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(2). {¶24} Finally, Gibson asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support the firearm specifications, as listed in R.C. 2941.145(A). R.C. 2941.145(A) provides in pertinent part: Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender s person or under the offender s control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. {¶25} On appeal, Gibson argues that the record fails to demonstrate that he controlled the firearm used to shoot Walls, because Walls testified that Blue shot him.