State v. Neace
[…] Redman, supra at ¶ 32. Likewise, the Eleventh District Court of Appeals has implied that R.C. 4510.54 applies retroactively. Neace has not challenged whether R.C. 4510.54 operates retroactively, and we will not address the issue. See App.R. 16(A)(7). {¶6} This case presents an issue of first impression since we have found no case law concerning R.C. 4510.021. Limited driving privileges may be granted under R.C. 4510.021(A), which states: [u]nless expressly prohibited by section 2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section during any suspension imposed by the court. In granting the privileges, the court shall specify the purposes, times, and places of the privileges and may impose any other reasonable conditions on the person's driving of a motor vehicle. The privileges shall be for any of the following limited purposes: (1) Occupational, educational, vocational, or medical purposes; (2) Taking the driver's or commercial driver's license examination; (3) Attending court-ordered treatment. (emphasis added).