In re Estate of Laffin
[…] part: When a will is approved and allowed, the probate court shall issue letters testamentary to the executor named in the will * * *, if he is suitable, competent, accepts the appointment, and gives bond if that is required. {¶20} The critical issue is whether Appellant was required to post a bond to serve as a co-executor of the Estate. {¶21} It is axiomatic that an executor of an estate would be a fiduciary under R.C. 2109.01. Additionally, the will creating the Estate provides that all six of the children were to be appointed as co-executors of the Estate without the necessity of a bond. R.C. 2109.04 provides when a fiduciary is required to post bond. R.C. 2109.04 provides in pertinent part: (A)(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, every fiduciary, prior to the issuance of his letters as provided by section 2109.02 of the Revised Code, shall file in the probate court in which the letters are to be issued a bond with a penal sum in such amount as may be fixed by the court, but in no event less than double the 9 Case No. 2-05-41 probable value of the personal estate and of the annual real estate rentals which will come into such person's hands as a fiduciary. The bond of a fiduciary shall be in a form approved by the court and signed by two or more personal sureties or by one or more corporate sureties approved by the court. It shall be conditioned that the fiduciary faithfully and honestly will discharge the duties devolving upon him as fiduciary, and shall be conditioned further as may be provided by law. (2) Except as otherwise provided in this division, if the instrument creating the trust dispenses with the giving of a bond, the court shall appoint a fiduciary without bond, unless the court is of the opinion that the interest of the trust demands it. If the court is of that opinion, it may require bond to be given in any amount it fixes. {¶22} Therefore, we need to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in requiring Appellant to post a bond in order to serve as a co-executor of the Estate, when it did not require Kim and Constance to post a bond to serve as co-executors of the Estate. {¶23} Here, the probate