State v. Great Lakes Powersports, Inc.
[…] GLP appeals from this judgment and raises the following assignments of error. 2 Case No. 5-04-58 The trial court erred in finding [GLP] guilty of violating [R.C. 4517.02(A)(1)] because the statute violates the dormant commerce clause of the United States Constitution. The trial court erred in finding [GLP] guilty of violating [R.C. 4517.02(A)(1)] as the sale of the motor vehicle essentially took place over the telephone. {¶4} Both assignments of error question whether GLP is guilty of violating R.C. 4517.02(A)(1), which states as follows. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall do any of the following: (1) Engage in the business of displaying or selling at retail new motor vehicles or assume to engage in such business, unless the person is licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer under [R.C. 4517.01 to 4517.45], or is a salesperson licensed under those sections and employed by a licensed new motor vehicle dealer[.] One who violates this requirement is guilty of a minor misdemeanor and subject to a mandatory fine of one hundred dollars for the first offense.