Hemmelgarn v. Vagedes
[…] R.C. 4511.39 states: No person shall turn a vehicle ¦or move right or left upon a highway unless and until such person has exercised due care to ascertain that the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided. When required, a signal of intention to turn or move right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle ¦before turning. R.C. 4511.39. Furthermore, R.C. 4511.48 states, in relevant part: (A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles ¦upon the roadway. (B) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic control devices; (C) This section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle ¦from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway. R.C. 4511.48(A), (D), and (E). {¶14} Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to Hemmelgarn, it is our determination that reasonable minds could only come to the following factual conclusions: Prior to making the left-turn into the IGA parking lot, Vagedes 8 Case No. 10-04-14 properly