Culligan Water Conditioning v. Thatcher
[…] In support thereof, the court indicated that the litigation was not frivolous and cited the fact that appellant had "contributed to the dispute by not returning the test kit immediately upon leaving the [appellee's] employment, thus requiring the [Appellee] to seek legal assistance." From this decision appellant appeals, contending that the trial court "erred and abused its discretion when it overruled Defendant-Appellant's motion, filed pursuant to Ohio Revised Code §2307.61(B), without first holding an evidentiary hearing in support of same." {¶5} R.C. 2307.61(B) provides that "if the defendant prevails in the civil action [pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages for willful damage or for a theft offense], the defendant may recover from the property owner reasonable attorney's fees, the cost of defending the civil action, and any compensatory damages that may be proven."1 The qualified nature of the term "may" vests the resolution of the merits of a request or a party's entitlement to attorney fees, costs, or compensatory damages within the sound discretion of the trial court.