State of Ohio v. Michael S. Lee
[…] Lee was charged with burglary, a violation of R.C.§2911.12(A)(2). R.C. 2911.12(A)(2) provides: (A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following: (2) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation of any criminal offense; The acts constituting a criminal trespass are set forth in R.C. §2911.21, which provides in pertinent part: (A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another: *** (C) It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender was authorized to enter or remain on the land or premises involved, when such authorization was secured by deception. R.C. §2901.01(A)(12) defines privilege as an immunity, license, or right conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity. 7 Case No. 2-2000-10 It is undisputed that in the early morning hours of December