State of Ohio v. Sandra Hemmer
[…] Here the object of the motion to suppress was the suppression of testimony at trial. However, no objection was made to the testimony of Detective Stout at the suppression hearing on the ground of incompetency. No objection having been raised to his testimony at the suppression hearing, objection thereto was waived, and his testimony establishing the validity of the arrest was properly before that court. Accordingly, we hold there was a waiver of objection to the competency of the witness to testify at the suppression hearing. Nor do we perceive any plain error in this regard. R.C.§4549.14 states: Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a 11 Case No. 8-99-20 motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code. Evid.R. 601 similarly states: Every person is competent to be a witness except: *** (C) An officer, while on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws, arresting or assisting in the arrest of a person charged with a traffic violation punishable as a misdemeanor where the officer at the time of the arrest was not using a properly marked motor vehicle as defined by statute or was not wearing a legally distinctive uniform as defined by statute. Appellant argues that the above language prohibited the testimony of Detective Stout at the suppression hearing. We disagree. The intent of these respective provisions was to create uniformity in police work, and to prevent speed traps and other similar abuses in the enforcement of traffic laws. Dayton v. Adams (1967), 9 Ohio St.2d 89, 223 N.E.2d 822; Columbus v. Stump (1974), 41 Ohio App.2d 81, 322 N.E.2d 348; State v. Huth (1986), 24 Ohio St.3d 114. R.C.§4549.14 and Evid. R. 601 essentially prevent onduty police officers from using unmarked cars, if the officer is on duty for the main purpose of enforcing traffic laws. It is undisputed that Detective Stout was off duty and traveling in his private vehicle at the time he observed Appellant driving erratically. Detective Stout was not operating a speed trap, nor did he attempt to pull Appellant over using an unmarked vehicle.