State of Ohio v. Brad S. Peters
[…] We do not address the error assigned. Upon review of the record, we note that the dismissal of the indictment by the trial court pursuant to R.C. §2937.04 5 Case No. 11-2000-05 based upon the fact that voluntary intoxication is not a mental or physical impairment as contemplated by Section 2907.02(A)(1)(c) of the Ohio Revised Code was improper. R.C. §2937.04 provides: If accused does not desire counsel or, having engaged counsel, appears at the end of granted continuance, he may then raise, by motion to dismiss the affidavit or complaint, any exception thereto which could be asserted against an indictment or information by motion to quash, plea in abatement, or demurrer.