Guy v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] On June 18, 2019, the Court of Claims issued an entry affirming the administrative determination that denied appellant's claim. Appellant appeals the judgment of the Court of Claims, asserting the following assignment of error: The Court of Claim[s] Abused its Discretion when it Denied the Plaintiff['s] claims. {¶ 6} Appellant argues in his assignment of error the Court of Claims abused its discretion when it denied his negligence claim. However, we must dismiss appellant's action. R.C. 2743.10 requires the Court of Claims to determine certain civil actions administratively. Lewis v. State, 10th Dist. No. 77AP-827 (Apr. 11, 1978). R.C. 2743.10 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) Civil actions against the state for ten thousand dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims * * *. *** (D) Upon the motion of a party, the court of claims shall review the determination of the clerk upon the clerk's report and papers filed in the action and shall enter judgment consistent with its findings. The judgment shall not be the subject of further appeal.