Brown v. Pub. Storage
[…] See id. at ¶ 17. {¶ 14} While the amended complaint asserts claims against Cardinal and Public Storage, it does not even attempt to set forth any claim against Garry. At best, it includes the allegation that Garry violated the temporary restraining order, and Mabel suffered injury due to that alleged violation. However, a party must seek its remedy for a violation of a restraining order through contempt proceedings. Obara v. Obara, 2d Dist. No. 26668, 2016-Ohio-5651, ¶ 12 ("Civil contempt proceedings provide the remedy for failure to comply with a court order."); R.C. 2727.11 ("An injunction or restraining order granted by a judge may be enforced as an act of the court, and disobedience thereof may be punished by the court, or by a judge who granted it in vacation, as a contempt."). {¶ 15} " 'It is a well-established rule that the power to judge a contempt rests exclusively with the court contemned, and that no court is authorized to punish a contempt against another court.' " Johnson v. Perini, 33 Ohio App.3d 127, 129 (3d Dist.1986); accord In re G.B., 2d Dist.