State v. Coffman
[…] Under those circumstances, a trial court may impose consecutive terms of incarceration. {¶ 13} The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that R.C. 2929.41(B)(3) provides an exception to the general rule that misdemeanor sentences must be served concurrently to felony sentences. State v. Polus, 145 Ohio St.3d 266, 2016-Ohio-655, ¶ 10 ("[S]ubject only to the exceptions stated in R.C. 2929.41(B)(3), a trial court must impose concurrent sentences for felony and misdemeanor convictions."). Here, appellant was sentenced for second-degree felony aggravated vehicular homicide in violation of R.C. 2903.06 and firstdegree misdemeanor OVI in violation of R.C. 4511.19. R.C. 2929.41(B)(3) provides, "[a] jail term or sentence of imprisonment imposed for a misdemeanor violation of * * * 4511.19 of the Revised Code shall be served consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation of * * * 2903.06 * * * when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively." Thus, R.C. 2929.41(B)(3) permits a jail or prison term for a misdemeanor violation of R.C. 4511.19 to be served consecutively to a prison term for a violation of R.C. 2903.06 when specified by the trial court. The trial court specified such a sentence here.