State v. Coffman
[…] Bonnell, 140 Ohio St.3d 209, 2014-Ohio-3177, 16 N.E.3d 659. [II]. The trial court erred in imposing the maximum sentences for each count by failing to properly consider the various factors required by R.C. 2929.12. {¶ 10} In his first assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences without making the statutory findings required by R.C. 2929.14(C)(4). We disagree. {¶ 11} R.C. 2929.41(A) provides: Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section R.C. 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state * * *. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution. {¶ 12} Thus, pursuant to R.C. 2929.41(A), multiple terms of incarceration are presumed to be concurrent subject to the exceptions set forth in R.C. 2929.41(B), No. 18AP-997 4 2929.14(C)(4), or 2971.03(D) or (E).