State v. Saxton
[…] Taylor at ¶ 14 (holding that "a warrantless arrest that is based on probable cause and occurs in a public place does not violate the Fourth Amendment" even if police would have had time to first obtain a warrant). {¶ 51} Saxton also argues his arrest was unconstitutional because Whitehall police officers arrested him within the territorial limits of Gahanna. However, R.C. 2935.04 provides that "[w]hen a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained." The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that the felony arrest statute applies to a law enforcement officer outside his or her jurisdiction. State v.