Perkins v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] The trial court additionally noted Perkins failed to show that she made reasonable efforts to remain employed during the relevant period. Perkins timely appeals. II. Assignment of Error {¶ 8} Perkins assigns the following error for our review: The trial court erred and abused its discretion in dismissing appellant's action. III. Analysis {¶ 9} In her sole assignment of error, Perkins argues the trial court erred in affirming the order of the commission that denied her claim for unemployment compensation benefits. {¶ 10} R.C. 4141.282 governs appeals from decisions of the commission to the court of common pleas. The statute provides: The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. R.C. 4141.282(H). {¶ 11} On appeal, a reviewing court "is not permitted to make factual findings or reach credibility determinations." Houser v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 10AP-116, 2011-Ohio-1593, ¶ 7, citing Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp.