Hillman v. Larrison
[…] Therefore, we will consider Hillman's first assignment of error in conjunction with his second assignment of error, wherein he argues that the trial court's judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence.1 {¶ 15} Hillman's accusation by affidavit alleges that Officer Larrison, on or about February 19 and 20, 2014, during the course of a jury trial presided over by Judge David Cain in the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, deliberately committed the crime of perjury, a felony of the third degree pursuant to R.C. 2921.11. (Compl. & Aff. at ¶ 2.) The crime of perjury is set forth in R.C. 2921.11, which provides in pertinent part as follows: (A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material. (B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenly believed a falsification to be immaterial. {¶ 16} In order for the trial court to issue a warrant for the arrest of Officer Larrison for the crime of perjury, Hillman had to demonstrate there was probable cause that Larrison, while under oath testifying at Hillman's criminal trial, knowingly made a false statement capable of affecting the