In re Avon Skilled Nursing & Rehab.
[…] Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 03AP-871, 2004-Ohio-2168, ¶ 11. {¶ 17} At issue in this case is the application of the governing law pertaining to the relocation of long-term care beds from a closed county nursing home to a proposed longterm care facility. R.C. 3702.52 provides that the director "shall administer a state certificate of need program in accordance with sections 3702.51 to 3702.62 of the Revised Code and rules adopted under those sections." To facilitate the implementation of this program, R.C. 3702.57(A) empowers the director to "adopt rules establishing procedures and criteria for reviews of applications for certificates of need and issuance, denial, or withdrawal of certificates." A "certificate of need" is a "written approval granted by the director of health to an applicant to authorize conducting a reviewable activity." R.C. 3702.51(C). A CON application must be submitted on the forms and in the manner prescribed by the director. R.C. 3702.52(B)(1).