State ex rel. Strong v. Mark A. Adams, L.L.C.
[…] No. 18AP-86 11 {¶ 40} Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-24(E) defines the term "controversy" as used in these sections: "A 'controversy,' as used in this rule, means a dispute between a claimant and his attorney." {¶ 41} The above administrative code language is promulgated pursuant to R.C. 4123.06, which provides as follows: "[t]he Industrial Commission shall adopt rules concerning the payment of attorney's fees and shall protect parties against unfair fees." Under R.C. 4123.06(A), the commission is directed to "[a]pprove, disprove, or modify applications for lump sum payment for attorney's fees." {¶ 42} Relator in this case seeks a writ of mandamus from this court ordering the commission to vacate its order expressed in the fee controversy letter of December 28, 2017. Relator asserts that relator's former counsel, the Adams firm, did not have standing to raise a fee dispute issue under