State v. Banks
[…] Osie at ¶ 45, citing Foust at ¶ 52. {¶ 9} Crim.R. 23(A) provides for a waiver of jury trial in criminal cases as follows: In serious offense cases the defendant before commencement of the trial may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury. Such waiver may also be made during trial with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney. {¶ 10} The General Assembly has set forth the manner in which a defendant may waive this right. R.C. 2945.05 states: In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: "I _______, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending.