State v. Will
[…] Fisher, 2014-Ohio-3887, at ¶ 7, citing State v. Milhoan, 10th Dist. No. 13AP-74, 2014-Ohio310, ¶ 16. {¶ 14} Here, appellant does not challenge the trial court's finding, pursuant to R.C. 2929.13(D)(2)(a), that appellee is not likely to commit future crimes.1 Rather, appellant challenges the trial court's finding, pursuant to R.C. 2929.13(D)(2)(b), that appellee's 1 The state concedes the following factors in R.C. 2929.12(E) indicate that appellee "is not likely to commit future crimes: (1) Prior to committing the offense, the offender had not been adjudicated a delinquent child. (2) Prior to committing the offense, the offender had not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a criminal offense. (3) Prior to committing the offense, the offender had led a law-abiding life for a significant number of years. (4) The offense was committed under circumstances not likely to recur. (5) The offender shows genuine remorse for the offense." No. 18AP-759 6 conduct in committing theft was less serious than the conduct normally constituting the offense.