State v. Will
[…] The trial court subsequently granted appellee's motion for judicial release on finding that appellee was not likely to reoffend and that appellee's conduct in committing identity fraud was less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense, in part, because he did not cause or expect to cause physical harm to persons or property. This court, in reversing the trial court, made the following comments: The trial court also found that the mitigating factor listed in R.C. 2929.12(C)(3) existed in this case because, in committing identity fraud, appellee "did not cause or expect to cause physical harm to any person or property." Though the facts underlying appellee's crimes show that the mitigating factor listed in R.C. 2929.12(C)(3) exists, we find that this factor is largely irrelevant to the analysis in this case because the conduct normally constituting identity fraud creates no risk of physical harm to any person