State v. Will
[…] The trial court made the following observations at the sentencing hearing: There's other substantial grounds for mitigation, and that's his health condition. He does have a life-threatening health condition. He's on about nine different medications. It costs $82 a day to house somebody. And, in addition, with these health factors, it would be much more expensive. (Sept. 12, 2018 Tr. at 45.) {¶ 23} The trial court ostensibly made this finding pursuant to the catch-all provision of R.C. 2929.12(C)(4) which permits the trial court to consider if "[t]here are substantial grounds to mitigate the offender's conduct, although the grounds are not enough to constitute a defense." (Emphasis added.) Appellant argues that any consideration of the cost to confine a particular offender is irrelevant to the determination whether the offender's conduct in committing the offense is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense.